11 – 15 May 2014
Copenhagen, Denmark


All sessions with the exception of the Banquet will take place in the Scandic Hotel Copenhagen.

Sunday 11 May 2014

  • 17:00 - 19:00: Registration
  • 17:00 - 19:00: Welcome reception

Monday 12 May 2014

  • 8:00 - 8:50: Registration
(Eurocrypt chairs)

Welcome (8:50 - 9:00)

(Chair: Alexander May)

SESSION Public-Key Cryptanalysis (09:00 - 10:15)

  • 09:00: A heuristic quasi-polynomial algorithm for discrete logarithm in finite fields of small characteristic
    Razvan Barbulescu (Université de Lorraine, France) and Pierrick Gaudry (CNRS Nancy, France) and Antoine Joux (CryptoExperts and Fondation Université Paris 6, France) and Emmanuel Thomé (INRIA Nancy, France)
  • 09:25: Polynomial Time Attack on Wild McEliece Over Quadratic Extensions [slides]
    Alain Couvreur (INRIA and LIX, France) and Ayoub Otmani (Normandie Univ,France) and Jean-Pierre Tillich (INRIA, France)
  • 09:50: Symmetrized summation polynomials: using small order torsion points to speed up elliptic curve index calculus
    Jean-Charles Faugère (INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt PolSys Project, Sorbonne Universités UPMC Univ Paris 06, CNRS UMR 7606, LIP6, France), Louise Huot (Sorbonne Universités UPMC Univ Paris 06, INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt PolSys Project, CNRS UMR 7606, LIP6, France), Antoine Joux (CryptoExperts, Fondation UPMC, LIP6, France), Guénaël Renault (Sorbonne Universités UPMC Univ Paris 06, INRIA Paris-Rocquencourt PolSys Project, CNRS UMR 7606, LIP6, France), Vanessa Vitse (Institut Fourier, Université de Grenoble, France).
  • 10:15 - 10:40: Coffee Break
(Chair: Pierre-Alain Fouque)

SESSION Identity-based Encryption (10:40 - 11:30)

  • 10:40: Why Proving HIBE Systems Secure is Difficult
    Allison Bishop Lewko (Columbia University, USA) and Brent Waters (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
  • 11:05: Identity-Based Encryption Secure Against Selective Opening Chosen-Ciphertext Attack [slides]
    Junzuo Lai (Jinan Unversity, China) and Robert H. Deng (Singapore Management University, Singapore) and Shengli Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China) Jian Weng (Jinan Unversity, China) and Yunlei Zhao (Fudan University, China)
(Chair: Phong Nguyen)

Invited Talk I

  • 11:30 - 12:30: A mathematical history of NTRU and some related cryptosystems [slides]
    Jeff Hoffstein
    Brown University
  • 12:30 - 14:00: Lunch Break
(Chair: Serge Fehr)

SESSION Key Derivation and Quantum Cryptography (14:00 - 15:15)

  • 14:00: Key Derivation Without Entropy Waste [slides]
    Yevgeniy Dodis (NYU, USA) and Krzysztof Pietrzak (IST, Austria) and Daniel Wichs (Northeastern, USA)
  • 14:25: Efficient Non-Malleable Codes and Key-Derivation for Poly-Size Tampering Circuits[slides]
    Sebastian Faust (EPFL, Switzerland) and Pratyay Mukherjee (Aarhus University, Denmark) and Daniele Venturi (Sapienza University, Italy) and Daniel Wichs (Northeastern, USA)
  • 14:50: Revocable quantum timed-release encryption[slides]
    Dominique Unruh (University of Tartu, Estonia)
  • 15:15 - 15:40: Coffee Break
(Chair: Serge Vaudenay)

SESSION Secret-key Cryptanalysis and Implementation (15:40 - 16:55)

  • 15:40: Generic Universal Forgery Attack on Iterative Hash-based MACs [slides]
    Thomas Peyrin and Lei Wang (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
  • 16:05: Links Between Truncated Differential and Multidimensional Linear Properties of Block Ciphers and Underlying Attack Complexities
    Céline Blondeau and Kaisa Nyberg (Department of Information and Computer Science, Aalto University School of Science, Finland)
  • 16:30: Faster Compact Diffie-Hellman: Endomorphisms on the x-line[slides]
    Craig Costello (Microsoft Research, USA) and Huseyin Hisil (Yasar University, Turkey) and Benjamin Smith (Ecole Polytechnique and INRIA, France)

Tuesday 13 May 2014

(Chair: Jean-Sebastien Coron)

SESSION Obfuscation and Multinear Maps (09:00 - 10:15)

  • 09:00: Replacing a Random Oracle: Full Domain Hash From Indistinguishability Obfuscation
    Susan Hohenberger (Johns Hopkins University, USA) and Amit Sahai (UCLA, USA) and Brent Waters (University of Texas at Austin, USA)
  • 09:25: Protecting Obfuscation Against Algebraic Attacks
    Boaz Barak (Microsoft Research, USA) and Sanjam Garg (IBM Research, USA) and Yael Tauman Kalai (Microsoft Research, USA) and Omer Paneth (Boston University, USA) and Amit Sahai (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
  • 09:50: GGHLite: More Efficient Multilinear Maps from Ideal Lattices [slides]
    Adeline Langlois (ENS de Lyon, France) and Damien Stehle (ENS de Lyon, France) and Ron Steinfeld (Monash University, Australia)
  • 10:15 - 10:40: Coffee Break
(Chair: Thomas Ristenpart)

SESSION Authenticated Encryption (10:40 - 11:30)

  • 10:40: Reconsidering Generic Composition [slides]
    Chanathip Namprempre (Thammasat University, Thailand) and Phillip Rogaway (University of California, Davis, USA) and Thomas Shrimpton (Portland State University, USA)
  • 11:05: Parallelizable Rate-1 Authenticated Encryption from Pseudorandom Functions [slides]
    Kazuhiko Minematsu (NEC Corporation, Japan)
(Chair: Phong Nguyen)

Invited Talk II

  • 11:30 - 12:30: The Security and Privacy of Bitcoin Transactions
    Adi Shamir
    Weizmann Institute
  • 12:30 - 14:00: Lunch Break
(Chair: Lei Wang)

SESSION Symmetric Encryption (14:00 - 15:40)

  • 14:00: Honey Encryption: Security Beyond the Brute-Force Bound [slides]
    Ari Juels (USA) and Thomas Ristenpart (University of Wisconsin - Madison, USA)
  • 14:25: Sometimes-Recurse Shuffle: Almost-Random Permutations in Logarithmic Expected Time [slides]
    Ben Morris (University of California, Davis, USA) and Phillip Rogaway (University of California, Davis, USA)
  • 14:50: Tight Security Bounds for Key-Alternating Ciphers [slides]
    Shan Chen and John Steinberger (Tsinghua University, China)
  • 15:15: The Locality of Searchable Symmetric Encryption [slides]
    David Cash (Rutgers University, USA) and Stefano Tessaro (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
  • 15:40 - 16:10: Coffee Break
    (Chairs: Phong Nguyen and Elisabeth Oswald)


  • 16:10 - 17:00: Post-Snowden Cryptography
    Panelists: Bart Preneel, Adi Shamir, Nigel Smart and Moti Yung
    (Chair: Kenny Paterson)

    Rump Session

  • 18:00 -20:00: Program can be found here

Wednesday 14 May 2014

(Chair: Dominique Unruh)

SESSION Multi-party Computation I (09:00 - 10:15)

  • 09:00: A Bound For Multiparty Secret Key Agreement And Implications For A Problem Of Secure Computing [slides]
    Himanshu Tyagi (University of California, San Diego, USA) and Shun Watanabe (University of Tokushima, Japan and University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
  • 09:25: Non-Interactive Secure Computation Based on Cut-and-Choose [slides]
    Arash Afshar (University of Calgary, Canada) and Payman Mohassel (University of Calgary, Canada) and Benny Pinkas (Bar Ilan University, Israel) and Ben Riva (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
  • 09:50: Garbled RAM Revisited [slides]
    Craig Gentry (IBM, USA) and Shai Halevi (IBM, USA) and Steve Lu (UCLA, USA) and Rafail Ostrovsky (UCLA, USA) and Mariana Raykova (SRI, USA) and Daniel Wichs (Northeastern Univ., USA)
  • 10:15 - 10:40: Coffee Break
(Chair: Elisabeth Oswald)

SESSION Side-Channel Attacks (10:40 - 11:55)

  • 10:40: Unifying Leakage Models: from Probing Attacks to Noisy Leakage [slides]
    Alexandre Duc (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland) and Stefan Dziembowski (Warsaw University, Poland and Rome La Sapienza, Italy) and Sebastian Faust (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
  • 11:05: Higher Order Masking of Look-up Tables [slides]
    Jean-Sebastien Coron (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
  • 11:30: How to Certify the Leakage of a Chip? [slides]
    François Durvaux (UCL Crypto Group, Belgium) and François-Xavier Standaert (UCL Crypto Group, Belgium) and Nicolas Veyrat-Charvillon (IRISA-CAIRN, France)
  • 12:30 - 14:00: Lunch Break
(Chair: Masayuki Abe)

SESSION Signatures and Public-Key Encryption (14:00 - 15:15)

  • 14:00: Efficient Round Optimal Blind Signatures [slides]
    Sanjam Garg (IBM Research, USA) and Divya Gupta (UCLA, USA)
  • 14:25: Key-Versatile Signatures and Applications: RKA, KDM and Joint Enc/Sig
    Mihir Bellare (UCSD, USA), Sarah Meiklejohn (UCSD, USA), Susan Thomson (University of Bristol, UK)
  • 14:50: Non-Malleability from Malleability: Simulation-Sound Quasi-Adaptive NIZK Proofs and CCA2-Secure Encryption from Homomorphic Signatures [slides]
    Benoît Libert (Technicolor, France) and Thomas Peters (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium) and Marc Joye (Technicolor, France) and Moti Yung (Google and Columbia University, USA)
  • 15:15 - 15:40: Coffee Break
(Chair: Joel Alwen)

SESSION Functional Encryption (15:40 - 16:55)

  • 15:40: Fully Key-Homomorphic Encryption, Arithmetic Circuit ABE and Compact Garbled Circuits
    Dan Boneh (Stanford, USA) and Craig Gentry (IBM, USA) and Sergey Gorbunov (MIT, USA) and Shai Halevi (IBM, USA) and Valeria Nikolaenko (Stanford, USA) and Gil Segev (Hebrew University, Isarel) and Vinod Vaikuntanathan (MIT, USA) and Dhinakaran Vinayagamurthy (University of Toronto, Canada)
  • 16:05: Dual System Encryption via Doubly Selective Security: Framework, Fully Secure Functional Encryption for Regular Languages, and More [slides]
    Nuttapong Attrapadung (AIST, Japan)
  • 16:30: Multi-Input Functional Encryption
    Shafi Goldwasser (MIT, USA and Weizmann, Israel) and S. Dov Gordon (Applied Communication Sciences) and Vipul Goyal (MSR India, India) and Abhishek Jain (MIT and BU, USA) and Jonathan Katz (University of Maryland, USA) and Feng-Hao Liu (University of Maryland, USA) and Amit Sahai (UCLA, USA) and Elaine Shi (University of Maryland, USA) and Hong-Sheng Zhou (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
    (Chair: Christian Cachin)


  • 17:00 - 18:00: IACR Business Meeting


  • 19:00 : Details here

Thursday 15 May 2014

(Chair: Ilya Mironov)

SESSION Foundations (09:00 - 10:15)

  • 09:00: Salvaging Indifferentiability in a Multi-stage Setting [slides]
    Arno Mittelbach (Technische Universität Darmstadt / CASED, Germany)
  • 09:25: Deja Q: Using Dual Systems to Revisit q-Type Assumptions [slides]
    Melissa Chase (MSR Redmond, USA) and Sarah Meiklejohn (UC San Diego, USA)
  • 09:50: Distributed Point Functions and their Applications [slides]
    Niv Gilboa (Ben-Gurion University, Israel) and Yuval Ishai (Technion, Israel)
  • 10:15 - 10:40: Coffee Break
(Chair: Payman Mohassel)

SESSION Multi-party Computation II (10:40 - 11:55)

  • 10:40: A Full Characterization of Completeness for Two-party Randomized Function Evaluation [slides]
    Daniel Kraschewski (Technion, Israel) and Hemanta K. Maji (UCLA, USA) and Manoj Prabhakaran (UIUC, USA) and Amit Sahai (UCLA, USA)
  • 11:05: On the Complexity of UC Commitments [slides]
    Juan A. Garay (Yahoo Labs, USA) and Yuval Ishai (Technion, Israel) and Ranjit Kumaresan (Technion, Israel) and Hoeteck Wee (CNRS and ENS, France)
  • 11:30: Universally Composable Symbolic Analysis for Two-Party Protocols based on Homomorphic Encryption [slides]
    Morten Dahl and Ivan Damgård (Department of Computer Science, Aarhus University, Denmark)